People v. Hale
[…] Thus, it was clearly the Legislature’s intent to have guilt and sentence determined by the same jury in all but the most unusual circumstances. As such, death qualification, to be effective, must precede the guilt phase.

The defendant also requests that the jurors be questioned only as to whether their opinions regarding the death penalty would prevent them from impartially determining the defendant’s guilt. This is not what the statute provides. CPL 270.20 (1) (f) specifically provides that a juror may be dismissed for cause if he or she cannot "properly exercis[e] the discretion conferred upon such juror by law in the determination of a sentence pursuant to section 400.27” (emphasis added). Further, as previously stated, the constitutional standard is whether the juror’s opinions would "prevent or substantially impair the performance of his duties as a juror in accordance with his instructions and his oath.”