People v. Hale
[…] The defendant attempts to distinguish Lockhart (supra) by arguing that the case was so decided because the Arkansas statute in question required a single jury to determine guilt and sentence; by contrast, New York’s death penalty statute permits the empaneling of another jury for the penalty phase "only in extraordinary circumstances and upon a showing of *192good cause”. (CPL 400.27 [2].)27 However, if the Legislature intended to provide for the procedure sought by the defendant, it could have so provided. It did not. Indeed, CPL 400.27 (2) states, in pertinent part, that "[t]he separate sentencing proceeding provided for by this section shall be conducted before the court sitting with the jury that found the defendant guilty” (emphasis supplied). Thus, it was clearly the Legislature’s intent to have guilt and sentence determined by the same jury in all but the most unusual circumstances. As such, death qualification, to be effective, must precede the guilt phase.