People v. Hale
[…] (See, Witherspoon v Illinois, 391 US 510 [1968].) "[T]he proper *189constitutional standard is simply whether a prospective juror’s views would ' " 'prevent or substantially impair the performance of his duties as a juror in accordance with his instructions and his oath.’ ” ” (Lockhart v McCree, 476 US 162, 167, n 1 [1986], quoting Wainwright v Witt, 469 US 412, 433 [1985], quoting Adams v Texas, 448 US 38, 45 [1980].)

The language of CPL 270.20 closely mirrors the language of these Supreme Court opinions. The relevant portion of the statute reads as follows: "A challenge for cause * * * may be made * * * on the ground that * * *

"The crime charged may be punishable by death and the prospective juror entertains such conscientious opinions either against or in favor of such punishment as to preclude such juror from rendering an impartial verdict or from properly exercising the discretion conferred upon such juror by law in the determination of a sentence pursuant to section 400.27.” (CPL 270.20 [1] [f| [emphasis added].)

The statute must be presumed to be constitutional under both the Federal and State Constitutions and the defendant has the heavy burden of overcoming this presumption.