People v. Hale
[…] Furthermore, the court is unpersuaded by the defendant’s argument that, by listing a series of felonies together within 1 of the 12 subparagraphs of aggravating factors, rather than listing each of the felonies in a separate subparagraph, the Legislature intended to permit the charging of only one count of murder in the first degree premised upon the commission of an intentional killing in the course of a felony, whether or not the defendant, in fact, committed an intentional killing in the furtherance of multiple felonies.6

The aggravating factors that elevate a murder to death penalty eligible status are provided in Penal Law § 125.27 (1) (a) (i)-(xii). CPL 400.27 (3), entitled "Procedure for determining sentence upon conviction for the offense of murder in the first degree”, provides that "[f]or the purposes of a proceeding under *156this section [i.e., the penalty phase] each subparagraph of paragraph (a) of subdivision one of section 125.27 of the penal law shall be deemed to define an aggravating factor.” In the defendant’s view, it is the phrase "an aggravating factor” which mandates that an indictment may charge only one count of murder in the first degree predicated upon subparagraph (vii).