People v. Hale
[…] (See, People v Kindlon, 217 AD2d 793, 795 [3d Dept 1995], citing People v Senisi, 196 AD2d 376, 382 [2d Dept 1994].) An indictment is not considered multiplicitous if each count requires proof of an additional fact that the other does not. (People v Kindlon, 217 AD2d, at 795, citing Blockburger v United States, 284 US 299, 304.)

In our death penalty statute, the aggravating factors that elevate a murder to the status of a crime worthy of the death penalty are prescribed in the definition of the offense itself. Thus, Penal Law § 125.27 (1) (a) (vii) provides that a person is *152guilty of murder in the first degree when, with the intent to cause the death of a person, he causes the death of that person or a third person, and "the victim was killed while the defendant was in the course of committing or attempting to commit and in furtherance of” certain enumerated felony offenses, including robbery. (See, Penal Law § 125.27 [1] [a] [vii].)1 The Legislature chose to include only certain degrees of the enumerated felonies, except for robbery, which is listed without reference to the degree of the offense.2