People v. Gwinn
[…] Therefore, inasmuch as the trooper had probable cause to seize the radio, it was properly admissible into the evidence at defendant's preliminary examination.

Third, defendant argues that an inculpatory statement given by the defendant to the police prior to her arraignment was not sufficiently free and voluntary to warrant its admission into evidence at the preliminary examination. We disagree.

This question is controlled by both statute and case law. MCLA 764.26; MSA 28.885 provides:

"Sec. 26. Every person charged with a felony shall, without unnecessary delay after his arrest, be taken before a magistrate or other judicial officer and, after being informed of his rights, shall be given an opportunity publicly to make any statement and answer any questions regarding the charge that he may desire to answer."

This statute has been construed to mean: