People v. Guntert
[…] State Printing Off. 1946).

Placer mining may be subject to control by various laws and agencies. (See, e.g. Water Code, § 13050 et seq., Pub. Resources Code, § 2551 et seq., and legislation establishing the Cal. Debris Com., U. S. Comp. Stats. 1901, p. 3553.) Defendants have not alleged, either in the trial court or in this court, that the Fish and Game Code violation at issue in this case is preempted by any other body of law. (Cf., 33 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 77 (1959); County of Sutter v. Nicols, supra, 152 Cal. 688; People v. Union Oil Co. (1968) 268 Cal.App.2d 566 [74 Cal.Rptr. 78].)

Section 5650, subdivision (f) of the Fish and Game Code provides: “It is unlawful to deposit in, permit to pass into, or place where it can pass into the waters of this State any of the following:

“(f) Any substance or material deleterious to fish, plant life, or bird life.”

CALJIC No. 2.00.

Webster’s New Collegiate Dictionary (1975) page 299.

Larson v. Solbakken (1963) 221 Cal.App.2d 410, 420 [34 Cal.Rptr. 450].