People v. Gunnett
[…] The prosecution argues that the court should have deferred its decision on defendants' motion until after a full trial and that the res gestae rule no longer requires that the prosecution act with due diligence with respect to witnesses. We disagree.

Prior to its amendment in 1986, MCL 767.40; MSA 28.980 required the prosecution to endorse and produce all res gestae witnesses. Effective July 1, 1986, the amendment to the statute deleted the witness endorsement requirement and added MCL 767.40a; MSA 28.980(1), which provides in pertinent part:

(1) The prosecuting attorney shall attach to the filed information a list of all witnesses known to the prosecuting attorney who might be called at trial and all res gestae witnesses known to the prosecuting attorney or investigating law enforcement officers.
(2) The prosecuting attorney shall be under a continuing duty to disclose the names of any further res gestae witnesses as they become known.
* * *