People v. Grupe
[…] OPINION OF THE COURT

Marcy L. Kahn, J.

Defendant Peter Grupe is charged with assault in the third degree (Penal Law § 120.00), aggravated harassment in the second degree (Penal Law § 240.30 [3]), harassment (Penal Law § 240.25), and prohibited smoking on Long Island Rail*7road (Public Health Law § 1399-p). Defendant has moved pursuant to CPL 170.30 (1) (a) and 170.35 (1) (c) to dismiss the count of aggravated harassment in the second degree as violative of his rights under the First and Fourteenth Amendments of the US Constitution.1

Defendant is charged with violating Penal Law § 240.30 (3), which provides as follows:

"A person is guilty of aggravated harassment in the second degree when, with intent to harass, annoy, threaten or alarm another person, he * * *

"3. Strikes, shoves, kicks, or otherwise subjects another person to physical contact, or attempts or threatens to do the same because of the race[,j color, religion or national origin of such person.”