People v. Gruenberg
[…] What the Legislature creates by statute, they must sometimes recreate.

The complainant, as aforesaid, is somewhat stymied to compel the installation of the intercommunication system under said section 50-a. She thereupon attempts another attack, circuitously, by her claim that defendant has violated section 235 of the Real Property Law in failing to comply with the alleged mandate of said section 50-a.

Said section 235, entitled ‘ ‘ Wilful violation of the terms of a lease ”, provides, insofar as here relevant, as follows: “ Any lessor * * * of any building * * * the lease or rental agreement whereof by its terms, expressed or implied, requires the furnishing of hot or cold water, heat, light, power, elevator service, telephone service or any other service or facility to any occupant of said building, who wilfully or intentionally fails to furnish such water, heat, light, power, elevator service, telephone service or other service or facility at any time when the same are necessary to the proper or customary use of such building, or part thereof * * * is guilty of a violation. ’ ’

Before a tenant can prevail, in urging the application of this statute, he must, at least, demonstrate: (1) the existence of a written lease or rental agreement (People v. Sims, 279 App. Div. 1031; People v. Blindman, 42 Misc 2d 636), and (2) that the landlord has willfully failed to furnish one or more of the specified services (hot or cold water, heat, etc.) or such “ other service or facility * * * necessary to the proper or customary use of such building, or part thereof ”, any or all of which services are required to be furnished by the express or implied terms of such lease.