204 Mich. App. 727 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1994
[…] [Preamble to 1962 PA 60; as amended by 1982 PA 15, § 1.]
The act allows a court, in sentencing a person to a term in the county jail, to include the privilege of leaving the jail on a limited basis to: (a) seek employment; (b) work; (c) conduct a business, keep house, or care for the prisoner’s family; (d) attend school; or (e) obtain medical treatment. MCL
a facility that is operated by a county for the detention of persons charged with, or convicted of, criminal offenses or ordinance violations, or persons found guilty of civil or criminal contempt, for not more than 1 year. [MCL 801.251(3); MSA 28.1747(1X3).]
In addition, the act permits a reduction in sentence. MCL 801.257; MSA 28.1747(7) provides in pertinent part:
Except as [otherwise provided], a prisoner may receive, if approved by the court, a reduction of 1/4 of his or her term if his or her conduct, diligence, and general attitude merit such reduction.
Defendant first argues that in refusing to apply the reduction option to noncounty prisoners, the trial court construed the statute too narrowly. We disagree.