People v. Groff
[…] Under these circumstances, the evidence of defendant’s opportunity sufficiently "harmonizes” with the child’s unsworn testimony and tends to identify him as the perpetrator, thereby supplying sufficient corroboration of identity pursuant to CPL 60.20.

Accordingly, the order of the Appellate Division should be reversed and the indictment reinstated.

Chief Judge Wachtler and Judges Kaye, Alexander, Ti-tone, Hancock, Jr., and Bellacosa concur.

Order reversed, etc.

CPL 60.20 provides:

"1. Any person may be a witness in a criminal proceeding unless the court finds that, by reason of infancy or mental disease or defect, he does not possess sufficient intelligence or capacity to justify the reception of his evidence.
"2. Every witness more than twelve years old may testify only under oath unless the court is satisfied that such witness cannot, as a result of mental disease or defect, understand the nature of an oath.