People v. Grisset
[…] This questioning of the defendant disclosed, inter alia, that he was disoriented as to time, had little or no idea as to how long he had been confined, did not know what an Assistant District Attorney was, could not remember his *452attorney’s name, and in this court’s opinion, did not have the ability to establish a working relationship with his attorney or assist in his own defense. (See People v Valentino, 78 Misc 2d 678.)

An “incapacitated person”, as defined in CPL 730.10 (subd 1), is “a defendant who as a result of mental disease or defect lacks capacity to understand the proceedings against him or to assist in his own defense.” Whenever this issue of a defendant’s fitness to proceed is raised, the burden falls upon the People to prove competency by a preponderance of the credible evidence (People v Santos, 43 AD2d 73; People v Sanchez, 86 Misc 2d 81; People v Miller, 84 Misc 2d 310).