People v. Griffen
[…] It is undisputed that all of the threats and conduct directed against Mr. Shields, an eyewitness in the murder prosecution, have occurred on *1069Rikers Island, which for jurisdictional purposes is deemed to be within Bronx County.

The defense argues that for jurisdictional purposes the crime occurred in Bronx County and can only be prosecuted there.

Under common law a criminal offense was to be prosecuted only in the county where the offense was committed. (Matter of Steingut v Gold, 42 NY2d 311, 316; Matter of Murtagh v Leibowitz, 303 NY 311.)

CPL 20.40 says:

“A person may be convicted in an appropriate criminal court of a particular county, of an offense of which the criminal courts of this state have jurisdiction pursuant to section 20.20, committed either by his own conduct or by the conduct of another for which he is legally accountable pursuant to section 20.00 of the penal law, when:

“1. Conduct occurred within such county sufficient to establish:

“(a) An element of such offense; or

“(b) An attempt or a conspiracy to commit such offense; or

“2. Even though none of the conduct constituting such offense may have occurred within such county * * *