People v. Griffen
[…] “1. Conduct occurred within such county sufficient to establish:

“(a) An element of such offense; or

“(b) An attempt or a conspiracy to commit such offense; or

“2. Even though none of the conduct constituting such offense may have occurred within such county * * *

“(c) Such conduct had, or was likely to have, a particular effect upon such county or a political subdivision or part thereof, and was performed with intent that it would, or with knowledge that it was likely to, have such particular effect therein; or”.

“Particular effect” is defined in CPL 20.10 (subd 4) which states: “When conduct constituting an offense produces consequences which, though not necessarily amounting to a result or element of such offense, have a materially harmful impact upon the governmental processes or community welfare of a particular jurisdiction, or result in the defrauding of persons in such jurisdiction, such conduct and offense have a ‘particular effect’ upon such jurisdiction.”