People v. Griego
[…] The defendants’ memorandum of law itself establishes this deficiency in alleging that "it is virtually impossible for the defendants to proceed without knowing who the witnesses are; what evidence was used; what investigative techniques were employed; what kind of electronic surveillance was utilized, and so forth.” Obviously they have no facts.

CPL 710.60 (subd 1), provides as follows:

"§ 710.60 Motion to suppress evidence; procedure.

"1. A motion to suppress evidence made before trial must be in writing and upon reasonable notice to the people and with *1045opportunity to be heard. The motion papers must state the ground or grounds of the motion and must contain sworn allegations of fact, whether of the defendant or of another person or persons, supporting such grounds. Such allegations may be based upon personal knowledge of the deponent or upon information and belief, provided that in the latter event the sources of such information and the grounds of such belief are stated. The people may file with the court, and in such case must serve a copy thereof upon the defendant or his counsel, an answer denying or admitting any or all of the allegations of the moving papers.”

It should be noted that CPL article 710 in general is prospective in nature, in that it sets forth procedures and guidelines with respect to the suppression of evidence yet to be offered at a trial, rather than, as is the case here, after the trial and as an adjunct to a pending appeal.