460 N.W.2d 908 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1990
[…] As indicated above, defendant was, in fact, convicted of this offense.
Following his conviction, defendant moved for a *398 new trial on the basis of improper jury instructions in that defendant maintained that the jury should have been instructed on simple possession under § 7403(2)(b) rather than (2)(a). The trial court denied that motion.
Defendant again argues on appeal that he was entitled to an instruction based on a violation of subsection (2)(b) of § 7403 rather than subsection (2)(a). We agree.
At the time of the instant offense, MCL 333.7403; MSA 14.15(7403) provided as follows:
(1) A person shall not knowingly or intentionally possess a controlled substance unless the controlled substance was obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription or order of a practitioner while acting in the course of the practitioner's professional practice, or except as otherwise authorized by this article.
(2) A person who violates this section as to:
(a) A controlled substance classified in schedule 1 or 2 which is either a narcotic drug or described in section 7214(a)(iv), and:
(i) Which is in an amount of 650 grams or more of any mixture containing that controlled substance is guilty of a felony and shall be imprisoned for life.
(ii) Which is in an amount of 225 grams or more, but less than 650 grams, of any mixture containing that controlled substance is guilty of a felony and shall be imprisoned for not less than 10 years nor more than 30 years.
(iii) Which is in an amount of 50 grams or more, but less than 225 grams, of any mixture containing that controlled substance is guilty of a felony and shall be imprisoned for not less than 5 years nor more than 20 years.
(iv) Which is in an amount of 25 grams or more, but less than 50 grams of any mixture containing that controlled substance is guilty of a felony, and shall be imprisoned for not less than 1 year and *399 not more than 4 years, and may be fined not more than $25,000.00 or placed on probation for life.
(v) Which is in an amount less than 25 grams of any mixture containing that controlled substance is guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment for not more than 4 years or a fine of not more than $25,000.00, or both.
(b) A controlled substance classified in schedule 1, 2, 3, or 4, except a controlled substance classified in schedule 1 for which a penalty is prescribed in subdivision (a), (c), or (d), is guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment for not more than 2 years, or a fine of not more than $2,000.00,