People v. Gridiron
[…] Defendant appealed, and we reversed his conviction, agreeing that the trial court had erred in not instructing the jury with regard to simple possession under MCL 333.7403(2)(b); MSA 14.15(7403)(2)(b). We ordered the trial court to enter a conviction on that lesser offense and to resentence defendant accordingly. People v Gridiron, 185 Mich. App. 395, 404; 460 NW2d 908 (1990). The prosecutor thereafter moved for rehearing, which we granted. We ordered the parties to brief the matter further.

On rehearing, the prosecutor argues that an instruction under MCL 333.7403(2)(b); MSA 14.15(7403)(2)(b) would be inappropriate in light of MCL 768.32(2); MSA 28.1055(2), which provides in pertinent part:

*368 Upon an indictment for an offense specified in section 7401(2)(a)(i) or (ii) or section 7403(2)(a)(i) or (ii) of the public health code, Act No. 368 of the Public Acts of 1978, being sections 333.7401 and 333.7403 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, or conspiracy to commit 1 or more of these offenses, the jury, or judge in a trial without a jury, may find the accused not guilty of the offense in the degree charged in the indictment but may find the accused guilty of a degree of that offense inferior to that charged in the indictment only if the lesser included offense is a major controlled substance offense. A jury shall not be instructed as to other lesser included offenses involving the same controlled substance nor as to an attempt to commit either a major controlled substance offense or a lesser included offense involving the same controlled substance. The jury shall be instructed to return a verdict of not guilty of an offense involving the controlled substance at issue if it finds that the evidence does not establish the defendant's guilt as to the commission of a major controlled substance offense involving that controlled substance.

Because defendant was originally charged under § 7401(2)(a)(ii), the above statutory provision is applicable and the jury can only be instructed on lesser included offenses that are major controlled substance offenses.