People v. Gretz
[…] Immediately after accepting defendant's guilty plea, the court indicated that it was prepared to proceed to sentencing. The prosecution requested the court to order a PSIR to determine whether defendant was eligible for probation, and asked that the sentencing hearing be postponed until after the report had been completed. The court denied the request and sentenced defendant to probation for two years.

I.

On appeal, the People contend that the trial court erred by proceeding to sentencing without a PSIR over the prosecution's objection. We agree.

As pertinent here, § 16-11-102(1)(a), C.R.S.1998, provides that, following entry of a guilty plea to a felony offense, "the probation officer shall make an investigation and written report to the court before the imposition of sentence." See also People v. Wright, 672 P.2d 518 (Colo.1983). However, the sentencing court, "with the concurrence of the *111 defendant and the prosecuting attorney, may dispense with the presentence examination" and portions of the presentence report. Section 16-11-102(4), C.R.S.1998.