People v. Greer
[…] It would be ludicrous to hold that a police officer in such a predicament was limited to but one question in his demand for an explanation, and section 140.50 does not so circumscribe.

A vital distinction exists between Huffman and this case, however, since there a suppression hearing as to defendant’s oral and written admissions was conducted. Obviously, defendant had been notified of the admissions. CPL 710.30 (subd 1) provides in part: "Whenever the people intend to offer at a trial (a) evidence of a statement made by a defendant to a public servant, which statement if involuntarily made would render the evidence thereof suppressible upon motion pursuant to subdivision three of section 710.20 * * * they must serve upon the defendant a notice of such intention, specifying the evidence intended to be offered.” The obvious purpose of the statute is to afford a defendant adequate time in preparing his case in respect to the voluntariness of a confession or admission (People v Ross, 21 NY2d 258, 262).