People v. Green
[…] The defendant was fined *100 and a notice of appeal was filed. The pertinent statutory provisions are as follows:

“A person commits the offense of unlawful use of weapons when he knowingly:
(4) Carries concealed in any vehicle or concealed on or about his person except when on his land or in his own abode or fixed place of business any pistol, revolver or other firearm.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1975, ch. 38, par. 24-l(a)(4)

Section 1.1 of “An Act relating to the acquisition, possession * * * of firearms * * *” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1975, ch. 38, par. 83 — 1.1(1)) states:

“For purposes of this Act:
‘Firearm’ means any device, by whatever name known, which is designed to expel a projectile or projectiles by the action of an explosion, expansion of gas or escape of gas; excluding, however:
(1) any pneumatic gun, spring gun, or B-B gun which expels a single globular projectile not exceeding .18 inch in diameter.”

Section 1 of “An Act * * * regulating * * * air rifles” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1975, ch. 38, par. 82 — 1(1)) defines an air rifle as follows:

“As used in this Act: