33 N.Y.2d 496 | NY | 1974
[…] Rubicco, 30 N Y 2d 897). Defendant does not attempt to controvert, as indeed he cannot, this precise point.
Second, the fact the Lucas warrant refers to any other person found therein does not obviate this search which took place just outside the Lucas door, defendant having been observed exiting therefrom. CPL 690.15 (subd. 2) states: “ A search warrant which directs a search of a designated or described place, premises or vehicle, may also direct a search of any person present thereat or therein. ” It is not explained by the majority how this situation would have been dealt with had the warrant stated “ thereat ” as it could have under the provisions of that statute.