People v. Green
[…] App. 629, 631; 476 NW2d 490 (1991). Not only do these guarantees protect a defendant against successive prosecutions for the same offense, but also they protect a defendant against multiple *595 punishments for the same offense. Sturgis, supra at 398; Shipe, supra at 631.

The dispositive question in this case is whether the Legislature intended that two convictions might result under § 7403(2)(a)(v) for the simultaneous possession of two prohibited substances. People v Wakeford, 418 Mich. 95, 111; 341 NW2d 68 (1983); Shipe, supra at 631. The relevant statutory provision, MCL 333.7403; MSA 14.15(7403), provides in pertinent part:

(1) A person shall not knowingly or intentionally possess a controlled substance ... unless the controlled substance ... was obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription or order of a practitioner while acting in the course of the practitioner's professional practice, or except as otherwise authorized by this article.

(2) A person who violates this section as to:

(a) A controlled substance classified in schedule 1 or 2 which is either a narcotic drug or described in section 7214(a)(iv), and:

* * *

(v) Which is in an amount less than 25 grams of any mixture containing that controlled substance is guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment for not more than four years or a fine of not more than $25,000, or both.

We believe that the above statutory language supports multiple punishments where a defendant simultaneously possesses more than one type of controlled substance proscribed by the statute.