People v. Gray CA2/1
[…] Gray was 18 years old at the time of the offense and sentenced to life without the possibility of parole for a murder that, according to the facts laid out in the decision on direct appeal, could have been unintentional. ( Gray I , supra , 2 Crim. No. 42179.) In view of the foregoing, I would grant review of this matter, notwithstanding that there is no published conflict on the issue. I note that our denial of review does not necessarily preclude other forms of relief, including recall and resentencing upon the recommendation of the district attorney (§ 1172.1), or pursuant to a commutation recommendation (§ 4801, subd. (a) [“The Board of Parole Hearings may report to the Governor, from time to time, the names of any and all persons imprisoned in any state prison who, in its judgment, ought to have a commutation of sentence or be pardoned and set at liberty on account of good conduct, or unusual term of sentence, or any other cause”]).

EVANS, J.

I Concur:

LIU, J.

Case Details

Case Name: People v. Gray CA2/1
Court Name: California Court of Appeal
Date Published: Jul 17, 2025
Docket Number: B330525S
Court Abbreviation: Cal. Ct. App.
Read the detailed case summary