People v. Gray
[…] Dec. 220, 784 N.E.2d 438 (2003) (jury-instruction issue reviewed de novo to the extent it involved issue of statutory construction). We conclude that, in applying the principles of armed robbery, the court correctly stated the law of aggravated robbery.

Armed robbery and aggravated robbery may be committed in various ways. 720 ILCS 5/18-2(a), 18-5 (West 2002). However, as relevant here, the crimes are extremely similar. Each requires, first, a robbery, i.e., a taking of property "from the person or presence of another by the use of force or by threatening the imminent use of force" (720 ILCS 5/18-1(a) (West 2002)). See 720 ILCS 5/18-2(a), 18-5(a) (West 2002). Beyond *758 that, "[t]he elements of the offenses differ in that armed robbery requires that a defendant `carr[y] on or about his or her person or [be] otherwise armed with a firearm,' while aggravated robbery requires that a defendant `indicat[e] verbally or by his or her actions to the victim that he or she is presently armed with a firearm.'" People v. McDonald, 321 Ill. App. 3d 470, 472-73, 254 Ill. Dec. 809, 748 N.E.2d 255 (2001), quoting 720 ILCS 5/18-2(a)(2) (West Supp.1999) and 720 ILCS 5/18-5(a) (West 1998).