217 N.W.2d 404 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1974
[…] Section 3 of the act states that persons presently committed to Ionia State Hospital are subject to the provisions of this 1966 amendatory act. Therefore, the time defendant spent in custody at Ionia must be credited against his sentence.
The same result is required under MCLA 769.11b; MSA 28.1083(2) which states:
*469 "Whenever any person is hereafter convicted of any crime within this state and has served any time in jail prior to sentencing because of being denied or unable to furnish bond for the offense of which he is convicted, the trial court in imposing sentence shall specifically grant credit against the sentence for such time served in jail prior to sentencing."