People v. Grant
[…] Thus, we must decide whether § 19-2-511 requires that a written waiver of parental presence be signed. We conclude that it does not.

When called upon to interpret a statute, we must construe it in a manner that gives effect to the legislative purpose underlying its enactment. M.S. v. People, 812 P.2d 632 (Colo.1991). Thus, we look first to the plain language of the statute itself. People v. District Court, 713 P.2d 918 (Colo.1986). Our review is de novo. See People v. Luke, 948 P.2d 87 (Colo.App.1997).

Section 19-2-511(1), C.R.S.1999, of the Colorado Children's Code states in relevant part that:

No statements or admissions of a juvenile made as a result of the custodial interrogation of such juvenile by a law enforcement official . . . shall be admissible in evidence against such juvenile unless a parent . . . of the juvenile was present at such interrogation and the juvenile and his or her parent . . . were advised of the juvenile's right[s]. . . .

The General Assembly adopted the parental presence rule to further its purpose of strengthening family ties, § 19-1-102, C.R.S. 1999, and to guard against invalid waivers of important constitutional rights by minors acting without assistance. See Nicholas v. People, 973 P.2d 1213 (Colo.1999).

The rule sets forth initial safeguards for the interrogation process to ensure that the juvenile defendant understands the benefits of his rights guaranteed under Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436, 86 S. Ct. 1602, 16 L. Ed. 2d 694 (1966), and the consequences of waiver. See Nicholas v. People, supra.

Specifically, as is relevant here, the statute requires that the juvenile's parent be present when he is advised of his rights and interrogated by police, see People in Interest of G.L., 631 P.2d 1118 (Colo.1981), and it operates as a per se rule of exclusion whenever the juvenile has not been afforded the special assistance required. Nicholas v. People, supra.

However, this section also recognizes an additional right to waive the presence of a parent or interested person. Notwithstanding the provisions of § 19-2-511(1), § 19-2-511(5), C.R.S.1999, provides that:

[T]he juvenile and his or her parent . . . may expressly waive the requirement that the parent . . . be present during interrogation of the juvenile.