People v. Grant
[…] Otherwise, the judgment is affirmed.

Judge NEY concurs.

Judge ROY concurs in part and dissents in part.

Judge ROY concurring in part and dissenting in part.

Although I concur in the majority's disapproval of the trial court rulings challenged by the People, I respectfully dissent with respect to defendant's cross-appeal.

I conclude that the trial court erred in failing to suppress an incriminatory statement defendant made to the police because the statement was taken in violation of § 19-2-511, C.R.S.1999.

Section 19-2-511 states in pertinent part:

(1) No statements or admissions of a juvenile made as a result of the custodial interrogation of such juvenile by a law enforcement official concerning delinquent acts alleged to have been committed by the juvenile shall be admissible in evidence against such juvenile unless a parent, guardian, or legal or physical custodian of the juvenile was present at such interrogation and the juvenile and his or her parent, guardian, or legal or physical custodian were advised of the juvenile's right. . . .
. . . .
(5) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (1) of this section, the juvenile and his or her parent, guardian, or legal or physical custodian may expressly waive the requirement that the parent, guardian, or legal or physical custodian be present during interrogation of the juvenile. This express waiver shall be in writing and shall be obtained only after full advisement of the juvenile and his or her parent, guardian, or legal or physical custodian of the juvenile's rights prior to the taking of the custodial statement by a law enforcement official. If said requirement is expressly waived, statements or admissions of the juvenile shall not be inadmissible in evidence by reason of the absence of the juvenile's parent, guardian, or legal or physical custodian during interrogation. . . . (emphasis added)

When construing a statute, a court must give effect to the intent of the General Assembly and adopt the construction that best effectuates the purpose of the statutory scheme. M.S. v. People, 812 P.2d 632 (Colo. 1991).