People v. Grant
[…] I.

The People contend that the trial court erred when it refused the prosecutor's request for a complicity instruction. Specifically, the People argue that, as a result of defendant's claim that he was not the shooter but, implicitly, the driver, the evidence was sufficient to support a jury instruction on complicity. We agree.

The complicity statute, § 18-1-603, C.R.S. 1999, provides that:

[A] person is legally accountable as principal for the behavior of another constituting a criminal offense if, with the intent to promote or facilitate the commission of the offense, he or she aids, abets, advises, or encourages the other person in planning or committing the offense.

Complicity is not an offense but a legal theory by which defendant could have *670 been convicted. Palmer v. People, 964 P.2d 524 (Colo.1998). An instruction on complicity may be given when supported by evidence admitted at trial that two or more people engaged jointly in a crime. People v.