118 Cal. App. 3d 907 | Cal. Ct. App. | 1981
[…] On the latter date the matter was called and the
Defendant made and argued a motion to set aside the information (§ 995), charging insufficient evidence and that the second filing and ensuing preliminary hearing were improper as the magistrate was not authorized to dismiss the first complaint, which would preclude filing the second complaint. The court agreed in part with the evidentiary challenge and dismissed one count, leaving the charge of which defendant was ultimately convicted. It rejected the challenge under section 859b. We agree.
Section 859b, prior to its amendment in 1980, provided in part, “Both the defendant and the people have the right to a preliminary examination at the earliest possible time, and unless both waive that right or good cause for a continuance is found as provided for in Section 1050, the preliminary examination shall be held within 10 court days of the date the defendant is arraigned or pleads, whichever occurs later.