57 A.D.2d 478 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1977
[…] In its instructions tó the jury the court, in addition to submitting the crimes of bribery in the second degree and obstructing governmental administration, charged that the jury could find defendant guilty of the crime of giving an unlawful gratuity as a lesser included offense. Defendant objected to this aspect of the charge and asked the court to withdraw it from the jury, but the court declined to do so.
The statutory requirement (CPL 300.10, subd 3) is clear, that, "The court must specifically designate and submit, in accordance with the provisions of sections 300.30 and 300.40, those counts and offenses contained and charged in the indictment which the jury are to consider. Such determination must be made, and the parties informed thereof, prior to the summations” (emphasis added).