People v. Graham
[…] In sum, ‘“[t]he office of interpretation is to bring sense out of the words used, and not bring a [different] sense into them.’ ’’ (Meltzer v Koenigsberg, 302 NY 523, 525, quoting McCluskey v Cromwell, 11 NY 593, 601-602; McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 1, §§71, 76; see, generally, Frankfurter, Some Reflections on the Reading of Statutes, 47 Col L Rev 527, 533.)

For all these reasons, the order of the Appellate Division should be affirmed.

. The People also raise a harmless error argument, which we find to be without merit.

. The full texts of CPL 60.45 and 710.70 are as follows:

Ҥ 60.45 Rules of evidence; admissibility of statements of defendants

“1. Evidence of a written or oral confession, admission, or other statement made by a defendant with respect to his participation or lack of participation in the offense charged, may not be received in evidence against him in a criminal proceeding if such statement was involuntarily made.

“2. A confession, admission or other statement is ‘involuntarily made’ by a defendant when it is obtained from him: