People v. Graham
[…] He also requested permission to argue the issue during summation. But, although the prosecutor agreed that the Criminal Procedure Law required such an instruction, the Trial Judge, who, in response to a pretrial motion to suppress the statement, earlier had ruled that defendant had knowingly waived her privilege against self incrimination, rejected both applications.

The procedural predicate for defendant’s requests is to be found in CPL 60.45 and 710.70. Together, these govern the admissibility of defendants’ confessions, admissions and other statements. Specifically, CPL 60.45 (subd 2, par [b], cl [ii]) says in so many words that a statement is involuntary when it is obtained from a defendant “by a public servant engaged in law enforcement activity * * * in violation of such rights as the defendant may derive from the constitution of this state or of the United States.” And, in interlocking fashion, CPL 710.70 (subd 3) not only allows a defendant, notwithstanding an adverse pretrial ruling, to attempt at trial to establish that the statement “was involuntarily made within the meaning of section 60.45”, but goes on to provide that “[i]n the case of a jury trial,