People v. Graham
[…] The procedural predicate for defendant’s requests is to be found in CPL 60.45 and 710.70. Together, these govern the admissibility of defendants’ confessions, admissions and other statements. Specifically, CPL 60.45 (subd 2, par [b], cl [ii]) says in so many words that a statement is involuntary when it is obtained from a defendant “by a public servant engaged in law enforcement activity * * * in violation of such rights as the defendant may derive from the constitution of this state or of the United States.” And, in interlocking fashion, CPL 710.70 (subd 3) not only allows a defendant, notwithstanding an adverse pretrial ruling, to attempt at trial to establish that the statement “was involuntarily made within the meaning of section 60.45”, but goes on to provide that “[i]n the case of a jury trial, the court must submit such issue to the jury under instructions to disregard such evidence upon a finding that the statement was involuntarily made” (emphasis added).2