179 N.W.2d 617 | Mich. | 1970
[…] The testimony in this case would have justified the jury finding Walter Gould guilty of armed robbery and the court sentencing Walter Gould to the same sentence imposed on William Schrader.
*78 We agree with the People that:
"The record and information do support a verdict of larceny from the person. There is no claim nor does the record indicate a failure of justice. The defendant was an accessory and principal to the stickup of both the waitress and customer who both told where their money was."
Third, the decision of the Court of Appeals is not in compliance with CL 1948, § 767.76 (Stat Ann 1954 Rev § 28.1016), which reads:
"No indictment shall be quashed, set aside or dismissed or motion to quash be sustained or any motion for delay of sentence for the purpose of review be granted, nor shall any conviction be set aside or reversed on account of any defect in form or substance of the indictment, unless the objection to such indictment, specifically stating the defect claimed, be made prior to the commencement of the trial or at such time thereafter as the court shall in its discretion permit. The court may at any time before, during or after the trial amend the indictment in respect to any defect, imperfection or omission in form or substance or of any variance with the evidence. If any amendment be made to the substance of the indictment or to cure a variance between the indictment and the proof, the accused shall on his motion be entitled to a discharge of the jury, if a jury has been impaneled and to a reasonable continuance of the cause unless it shall clearly appear from the whole proceedings that he has not been misled or prejudiced by the defect or variance in respect to which the amendment is made or that his rights will be fully protected by proceeding with the trial or by a postponement thereof to a later day with the same or another jury. In case a jury shall be discharged from further consideration of a case under this section, the accused shall not be deemed to have been in jeopardy. No action of the court in refusing a continuance or postponement *79 under this section shall be reviewable except after motion to and refusal by the trial court to grant a new trial therefor and no writ of error or other appeal based upon such action of the court shall be sustained, nor reversal had, unless from consideration of the whole proceedings, the reviewing court shall find that the accused was prejudiced in his defense or that a failure of justice resulted."
See, also, CL 1948, § 767.2 (Stat Ann 1954 Rev § 28.942).
Fourth, in the early 1882 case of Durand v.