143 Misc. 2d 106 | N.Y. City Crim. Ct. | 1989
[…] In contemplating the remedy for a defective instrument, there are other statutes to be considered as well. CPL 170.35 (1) (a) holds that, "an [insufficient] instrument or count may not be dismissed as defective, but must instead be amended, where the defect or irregularity is of a kind that may be cured”, if the People move to do so. Curable defects have been found to be variations of names, places, dates, etc., but not missing elements.