143 Misc. 2d 106 | N.Y. City Crim. Ct. | 1989
[…] CPL 100.50 (1) allows the District Attorney, without motion, to supersede an information with a newly drafted information, which can charge the same o offenses, thus dismissing the earlier counts upon rearraignment while retaining any earlier charges not contained in the new instrument. CPL 100.50 (2) permits the District Attorney to file a superseding prosecutor’s information which also adds charges supported by the factual part of the original information. CPL 170.65 (2) indicates that an information which replaces a misdemeanor complaint, "need not charge the same offense or offenses, but at least one count thereof must charge the commission * * * of an offense based upon conduct which was the subject of the misdemeanor complaint.” It can also, subject to the rules of joinder, "charge any other offense which the factual allegations thereof or of any supporting depositions accompanying it are legally sufficient to support, even though such conduct is not based upon *109conduct which was the subject of the misdemeanor