143 Misc. 2d 106 | N.Y. City Crim. Ct. | 1989
[…] CPL 100.40 further requires that to be an information, nonhearsay allegations must establish every element of the offense(s) charged. It should be noted that this latter prima facie case requirement of an information is distinct from the allegations of an evidentiary character required by CPL 100.15. (See, People v Alejandro, supra, at 139; People v Miles, 64 NY2d 731.) CPL 140.45 further qualifies that when an instrument based on a warrant-less arrest is not sufficient, "if the court is satisfied that on the basis of the available facts or evidence it would be impossible to draw and file an accusatory instrument which is sufficient”, it must be dismissed.

In contemplating the remedy for a defective instrument, there are other statutes to be considered as well.