667 NYS2d 626 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1997
[…] To buttress his argument, he claims that the inclusion of different felonies in the same statutory subparagraph of murder in the first degree make clear the legislative intent that a single murder can only sustain a single charge under Penal Law § 125.27 (1) (a) (vii), even if different underlying felonies are involved. Defense counsel is mistaken in his interpretation of the statutory section.

The aggravating factors that elevate a murder to death penalty-eligible status are provided in Penal Law § 125.27 (1) (a) (i)-(xii). CPL 400.27, entitled "Procedure for determining sentence upon conviction for the offense of murder in the first *72degree”, provides that "[f]or the purposes of a proceeding under this section [i.e., the penalty phase] each subparagraph of paragraph (a) of subdivision one of section 125.27 of the penal law shall be deemed to define an aggravating factor.” (See, CPL 400.27 [3].)