107 Misc. 2d 248 | N.Y. App. Term. | 1981
[…] Defendant struck the complainant with his right hand, in which hand he held an egg. The incident took place at about 10:30 a.m. on November 5,1979 at the Hilton Hotel where the complainant was welcoming delegates to a convention of about 3,000 medical professionals, members of the American Public Health Assembly. As he was about to speak to the
The defendant has not, on this appeal, challenged his conviction for disorderly conduct or harassment. He attacks solely the conviction for assault, third degree, perpetrated in a reckless manner (Penal Law, § 120.00, subd 2).
Subdivision 2 of section 120.00 of the Penal Law provides:
“A person is guilty of assault in the third degree when:
* * *
“2. He recklessly causes physical injury to another person”.
Physical injury is defined in subdivision 9 of section 10.00 of the Penal Law as follows: “ ‘ Physical injury’ means impairment of physical condition or substantial pain.”