107 Misc. 2d 248 | N.Y. App. Term. | 1981
[…] The jury heard the diametrically opposed versions of the incident from a number of witnesses and from the defendant. The charge on the law of assault, third degree, was clearly in accord with the court decisions. The jury believed the victim and the People’s witnesses and disbelieved the defendant and there is no basis for disturbing that result (People v Scalise, 55 AD2d 992).
The defendant attacks section 120.00 of the Penal Law as constitutionally vague. It may preliminarily be noted that a statute similar to assault, third degree, viz., section 120.20 of the Penal Law, reckless endangerment in the second degree — “A person is guilty of reckless endangerment in the second degree when he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a substantial risk of serious physical injury to another person” — has been held to be constitutional (People v Lucchetti, 33 AD2d 566).