160 P.3d 284 | Colo. Ct. App. | 2007
[…] In the present case, the trial court gave the following instruction, to which defendant objected:
The elements of the crime of Willful Destruction of Wildlife are that defendant . . .
3. hunted or took wildlife, and
4. knowingly
5. abandoned the carcass or body of such wildlife.
As the division in Lawrence similarly concluded, we conclude here that the General Assembly intended that the phrase "to abandon the carcass or body of such wildlife; or to take and abandon wildlife" in the present version of § 33-6-117(1) is to be read to stand on its own. Giving proper effect to all the words in § 33-6-117(1) requires recognition that the General Assembly has established separate offenses. With the words, "to hunt or take . . . wildlife and detach or remove, with the intent to abandon the carcass or body, only the head, hide, claws, teeth, antlers, horns, internal organs, or feathers or any or all of such parts," the General Assembly has made it an offense to hunt or kill an animal with the intent to keep only certain parts and to abandon the rest of the carcass.