160 P.3d 284 | Colo. Ct. App. | 2007
[…] Where the General Assembly proscribes conduct in different provisions of the penal code and identifies each provision with a different title, its intent to establish more than one offense is generally clear. People v. Abiodun, supra.
A defendant may be convicted of more than one offense arising out of a single incident if he or she violated more than one statute. People v. Moore, 877 P.2d 840 (Colo.1994).
Here, the offenses of which defendant was convicted are based on separate statutes. Count I alleged a violation of § 33-6-117(1), C.R.S.2006, which states:
Except as is otherwise provided in articles 1 to 6 of this title or by rule of the commission, it is unlawful for a person to hunt or take, or to solicit another person to hunt or take, wildlife and detach or remove, with the intent to abandon the carcass or body, only the head, hide, claws, teeth, antlers, horns, internal organs, or feathers or any or all of such parts; to abandon the carcass or body of such wildlife; or to take and abandon wildlife.