160 P.3d 284 | Colo. Ct. App. | 2007
[…] B. Illegal Possession of Wildlife
Defendant also contends that the trial court erred by including the charges of waste of game meat and failure to tag in the illegal possession jury instruction. Specifically, defendant contends that there are no reported decisions where the phrase "except as permitted by articles 1 to 6 of this title or by rule or regulation of the commission" has resulted in an elemental jury instruction which contained references to other offenses. We reject this contention.
The illegal possession of wildlife statute, § 33-6-109(1), includes the words "except as *290 permitted by articles 1 to 6 of this title or by rule or regulation of the commission," and the waste of edible game wildlife statute, § 33-6-119(2), similarly includes "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in articles 1 to 6 of this title or by rule of the commission."
Here, over defendant's objection, the trial court gave the following instruction for the § 33-6-109(1) charge:
The elements of the crime Illegal Possession of Wildlife are that the defendant . . .