160 P.3d 284 | Colo. Ct. App. | 2007
[…] Count II alleged a violation of § 33-6-119(2), C.R.S.2006, waste of edible game wildlife, which states, "Except as otherwise provided in articles 1 to 6 of this title or by rule of the commission, it is unlawful for a person to fail to reasonably attempt to dress or care for and provide for human consumption the edible portions of game wildlife."
Count III alleged a violation of § 33-6-109(1), (3)(b), and (3.4)(a)(VI), C.R.S.2006. Section 33-6-109(1) states: "It is unlawful for any person to hunt, take, or have in such person's possession any wildlife that is the property of this state as provided in section 33-1-101, except as permitted by articles 1 to 6 of this title or by rule or regulation of the commission." Section 33-6-109(3)(b) and (3.4)(a)(VI) describe the applicable penalties.
Count IV alleged a violation of § 33-6-111(3), C.R.S.2006, failure to tag, which states, "Any person who fails to void his license or carcass tag as required by commission rule or regulation is guilty of a misdemeanor."