160 P.3d 284 | Colo. Ct. App. | 2007
[…] Count I alleged a violation of § 33-6-117(1), C.R.S.2006, which states:
Except as is otherwise provided in articles 1 to 6 of this title or by rule of the commission, it is unlawful for a person to hunt or take, or to solicit another person to hunt or take, wildlife and detach or remove, with the intent to abandon the carcass or body, only the head, hide, claws, teeth, antlers, horns, internal organs, or feathers or any or all of such parts; to abandon the carcass or body of such wildlife; or to take and abandon wildlife.
Count II alleged a violation of § 33-6-119(2), C.R.S.2006, waste of edible game wildlife, which states, "Except as otherwise provided in articles 1 to 6 of this title or by rule of the commission, it is unlawful for a person to fail to reasonably attempt to dress or care for and provide for human consumption the edible portions of game wildlife."