People v. Gonzalez
[…] . Section 70.06 of the Penal Law provides in pertinent part:

“1. Definition of second felony offender.

* * *

“(b) For the purpose of determining whether a prior conviction is a predicate felony conviction the following criteria shall apply:

“(i) The conviction must have been in this state of a felony, or in any other jurisdiction of an offense for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment in excess of one year or a sentence of death was authorized and is authorized in this state irrespective of whether such sentence was imposed”.

. Section 784.011 of the Florida Statutes Annotated defines an assault as “* * * an intentional, unlawful threat by word or act to do violence to the person of another, coupled with an apparent ability to do so, and doing some act which creates a well-founded fear in such other person that such violence is imminent.”