People v. Gonzalez
[…] There can be no resort to other parts of the record to fill the gaps (People v Olah, supra).

Accordingly, the order of the Appellate Division should be reversed and the case remitted to Supreme Court, *593Westchester County, for resentencing of defendant as a first felony offender.

Chief Judge Cooke and Judges Jasen, Jones, Wachtler, Meyer and Kaye concur.

Order reversed and case remitted to Supreme Court, Westchester County, for resentencing of defendant in accordance with the opinion herein.

. Section 70.06 of the Penal Law provides in pertinent part:

“1. Definition of second felony offender.

* * *

“(b) For the purpose of determining whether a prior conviction is a predicate felony conviction the following criteria shall apply:

“(i) The conviction must have been in this state of a felony, or in any other jurisdiction of an offense for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment in excess of one year or a sentence of death was authorized and is authorized in this state irrespective of whether such sentence was imposed”.