679 P.2d 1085 | Colo. | 1984
[…] Mascarenas, 666 P.2d 101 (Colo. 1983)requires that an arrest warrant be treated as an "untried indictment, information, *1088 or criminal complaint." If an arrest warrant is an indictment, information, or criminal complaint, then knowledge of an outstanding arrest warrant by the prison superintendent triggers application of the notice and speedy trial provisions of the Uniform Act. See sections 16-14-102 to -104, C.R.S. The plain meaning of the terms at issue, however, precludes inclusion of an arrest warrant within their scope.
Section 16-1-104, C.R.S. defines the terms at issue. An "indictment" is "a written statement, presented by a grand jury to the district court, which charges the commission of a crime by an alleged offender." 16-1-104(11). An "information" is "a written statement signed by a district attorney presented to the district court, which charges the commission of a crime by an alleged offender." 16-1-104(12). A "complaint" is "a written statement charging the commission of a crime by an alleged offender, filed in the county court." 16-1-104(7).