108 Misc. 2d 480 | N.Y. City Crim. Ct. | 1981
[…] One of the defendants in the arson case was her common-law hhsband, the father of her child. Although she had previously testified against him in the Grand Jury, her position had changed at the time of the trial. The People argued that she had attempted to protect him by refusing to testify. Almost overlooked is a legal question which must be answered before the factual issue of intent , can be reached. Are the elements needed to support a conviction for criminal contempt found within the trial record of the arson case?
The appropriate portion of the Penal Law (§ 215.50, subd 4) provides that it is criminal contempt to engage in the “[c]ontumacious and unlawful refusal to be sworn as a witness in any court proceeding or, after being sworn, to answer any legal and proper interrogatory”. The information filed by the District Attorney charges that the defendant committed this crime on December 3, 1980.
The defendant was recalled to the stand and responded that she recognized that she was still under oath.