People v. Gomez
[…] Section 1018 of the Penal Code specifically provides in part that ‘. . . every plea must be put in by the defendant himself in open court,’ and that this ‘section shall be liberally construed to effect these objects and to promote justice. ’ ”

There was no error at the preliminary hearing. Defendant was not, contrary to his arguments, deprived at that time of the right of confrontation of the chemist.

In addition to the fact that there was no error, defendant did not raise his objections to the preliminary hearing until after he was convicted at a trial upon the merits.

Penal Code section 995 provides in pertinent part as follows:

“The . . . information must be set aside by the court in which the defendant is arraigned, upon his motion ....
“If it be an information:
“1. That before the filing thereof the defendant had not been legally committed by a magistrate.
“2. That the defendant had been committed without reasonable or probable cause.”

Penal Code section 996 provides that:

“If the motion to set aside the . . . information is not made, the defendant is precluded from afterwards taking the objections mentioned in the last section.”