Case Information
[…] Rojas (1975) 15 Cal.3d 540, 547– 551 [witness advised the trial court that he would not testify because he feared for his life and that of his family].)
In addition, under Evidence Code section 240, subdivision (a)(5), a witness who is “[a]bsent from the hearing” may be deemed unavailable where “the proponent of his or her statement has exercised reasonable diligence but has been unable to procure his or her attendance by the court’s process.” This provision is often invoked in cases where the witness is missing and/or residing outside of California. (See, e.g., Hererra , supra , 49 Cal.4th at p. 623–629 [witness deported to El Salvador]; People v.