Case Information
[…] [Citation.] The ultimate question is whether the witness is unavailable despite good- faith efforts undertaken prior to trial to locate and present that witness.” ’ ” ( Hererra , at p. 622, quoting Ohio v. Roberts (1980) 448 U.S. 56, 74.)
Our state Evidence Code—specifically, section 240—includes a nonexhaustive list of circumstances under which a witness may be deemed unavailable. ( People v. Smith (2003) 30 Cal.4th 581, 623–624 ( Smith ).) Two enumerated categories of unavailability were discussed in the proceedings below. As noted, under Evidence Code section 240, subdivision (a)(3), an unavailable witness includes one who is “unable to attend or to testify at the hearing because of then-existing physical or mental illness or infirmity.” To establish unavailability under this subdivision, the illness or infirmity must be so severe that it is relatively impossible, and not merely inconvenient, for the witness to testify. ( People v. Stritzinger (1983) 34 Cal.3d 505, 517–518 ( Stritzinger ).)