Case Information
[…] Mother stated she would not bring Katrina to court “because [she] felt her daughter already provided enough information”; “the investigation and court process was too traumatic to her daughter, causing her daughter to now claim she did not remember the events”; and “she would not allow her daughter to be subjected to any more events causing her to be traumatized.”
Back in court, before the jury arrived, defense counsel stated he was unable to find a published case with similar facts addressing the issue at hand. But he now believed the applicable provision was Evidence Code section 240, subdivision (a)(3)—under which a declarant who is “unable to attend or to testify at the hearing because of then-existing physical or mental illness or infirmity” may be deemed unavailable. Counsel contended this provision was not satisfied because the prosecution had failed to present expert testimony regarding Katrina’s mental condition (see id ., subd. (c)).