Case Information
[…] A willful failure to produce the minor is punishable as a contempt pursuant to Section 1218 of the Code of Civil Procedure.”
incident, and she did not want to bring Katrina to court because it was traumatic for her daughter.
Given the circumstances, the prosecutor asked the court to declare Katrina unavailable and allow her preliminary hearing testimony to be read and her forensic interview to be played for the jury. In response, defense counsel directed the court to Evidence Code section 240, subdivision (a)(5), which states that a witness may be deemed unavailable when they are “[a]bsent from the hearing and the proponent of his or her statement has exercised reasonable diligence but has been unable to procure his or her attendance by the court’s process.” Counsel accordingly requested “statements or an affidavit as to what efforts” the prosecution had made to secure Katrina’s presence. The prosecutor reiterated that Mother was subpoenaed. “She was aware, she was initially inclined to come to court but then changed and now is no longer coming.