98 P.3d 935 | Colo. Ct. App. | 2004
[…] Divisions of this court have repeatedly distinguished Apprendi where the mere fact of conviction exposes a defendant to a sentencing range within which the defendant is sentenced. See, e.g., People v. Rivera, 62 P.3d 1056 (Colo.App.2002); People v. Allen, 78 P.3d 751 (Colo.App.2001).
Here, defendant's conviction exposed him to the possibility of a probationary sentence with whatever conditions the court deemed best. See § 18-1.3-202(1), C.R.S.2003 ("When it appears to the satisfaction of the court that the ends of justice and the best interest of the public, as well as the defendant, will be served thereby, the court may grant the defendant probation for such period and upon such terms and conditions as it deems best."). One such possible condition was domestic violence treatment. See § 18-6-801(1)(c), C.R.S.2003 ("Nothing in [§ 18-6-801(1)] shall preclude the court from ordering domestic violence treatment in any appropriate case.").