People v. Gnozzo
[…] Thus, the legislative intent was to require amendments where different crimes are disclosed (see, also, People v. Rufino, 62 Misc 2d 653, 658).

Zorn and G-nozzo also contend that use of their conversations without their being named in the eavesdropping warrants violates the State and Federal Constitutions. It was on the basis of' the Federal Constitution that the County Court in Erie County granted Gnozzo’s motion to suppress (64 Misc 2d 599).

Section 12 of article I of the Constitution of the State of New York provides:

The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers and effects,'against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated, and no warrants shall issue, but upon probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation, and particularly describing the place to be searched, and the persons or things to be seized.
“ The right of the people to be secure against unreasonable interception of telephone and telegraph communications shall not be violated, and ex parte orders or warrants shall issue only upon oath or affirmation that there is reasonable ground to believe that evidence of crime may be thus obtained, and identifying the particular means of communication, and particularly describing the person or persons whose communications are to be intercepted and the purpose thereof.”

The Fourth Amendment of the Federal Constitution is identical in language to the first paragraph above quoted.

It is basic to both constitutional provisions that only “ unreasonable searches and seizures ” and unreasonable interception of telephone communications ” are prohibited (Katz v.