58 A.D.2d 448 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1977
[…] Its provisions are tracked by CPL 700.50 (subd 3) which requires that such notice be given "[w]ithin a reasonable time, but in no case later than ninety days after termination of an eavesdropping warrant, or expiration of an extension order” (emphasis supplied).
Under the Federal law (US Code, tit 18, § 2519, subd [1]), reports to the Administrative Office of the United States Courts must be made by the Judge issuing the wiretap order "[wjithin thirty days after the expiration of an order (or each extension thereof)”. Again tracking the Federal statute, CPL 700.60 (subd 1) provides for the filing of such reports "[w]ithin thirty days after the termination of an eavesdropping warrant or the expiration of an extension order” (emphasis supplied).
CPL 700.40 specifically provides that extension orders may be applied for "[a]t any time prior to the expiration of an eavesdropping warrant”, while the Federal law merely states that such extensions may be granted (US Code, tit 18, § 2518, subd [5]).