58 A.D.2d 448 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1977
[…] I am fortified in my conclusion in that regard by the fact that in two other instances of requirements regarding notice, the Legislature followed the language of the Federal statute almost verbatim. Thus, in connection with the provision for giving written notice to the person under electronic surveillance, the Federal statute requires that it be given "[w]ithin a reasonable time but not later than ninety days after * * * termination of the period of an order or extensions thereof’ (U S Code, tit 18, § 2518, subd [8], par [d]). Its provisions are tracked by CPL 700.50 (subd 3) which requires that such notice be given "[w]ithin a reasonable time, but in no case later than ninety days after termination of an eavesdropping warrant, or expiration of an extension order” (emphasis supplied).