58 A.D.2d 448 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1977
[…] Under the Federal law (US Code, tit 18, § 2519, subd [1]), reports to the Administrative Office of the United States Courts must be made by the Judge issuing the wiretap order "[wjithin thirty days after the expiration of an order (or each extension thereof)”. Again tracking the Federal statute, CPL 700.60 (subd 1) provides for the filing of such reports "[w]ithin thirty days after the termination of an eavesdropping warrant or the expiration of an extension order” (emphasis supplied).
CPL 700.40 specifically provides that extension orders may be applied for "[a]t any time prior to the expiration of an eavesdropping warrant”, while the Federal law merely states that such extensions may be granted (US Code, tit 18, § 2518, subd [5]).