People v. Glass
[…] MCL 767.13; MSA 28.953 provides:

A person held to answer to any criminal charge may object to the competency of any one summoned to serve as a grand juror, on the ground that he is the prosecutor or complainant upon any charge against such person; and if such objection be established, the person so summoned shall be set aside.

MCL 767.14; MSA 28.954 provides:

No challenge to the array of grand jurors, or to any person summoned as a grand juror, shall be allowed in any other case than that specified in the preceding section.

We first address the equal protection challenge.