People v. Glass
[…] We remand for an evidentiary hearing to decide whether defendant has established a prima facie case of racial discrimination under either the Sixth or Fourteenth Amendment in light of the unsealed grand jury records.

II

Defendant first argues that he may challenge the multicounty grand jury on constitutional grounds regardless of the dictates of MCL 767.13; MSA 28.953 and MCL 767.14; MSA 28.954. The trial court agreed *463with defendant in this regard and ruled that defendant could challenge the grand jury on constitutional grounds regardless of the two statutory provisions.

MCL 767.13; MSA 28.953 provides:

A person held to answer to any criminal charge may object to the competency of any one summoned to serve as a grand juror, on the ground that he is the prosecutor or complainant upon any charge against such person; and if such objection be established, the person so summoned shall be set aside.

MCL 767.14; MSA 28.954 provides:

No challenge to the array of grand jurors, or to any person summoned as a grand juror, shall be allowed in any other case than that specified in the preceding section.

We first address the equal protection challenge.