48 N.Y.2d 543 | NY | 1979
[…] Dispositive, in any event, is the fact that defendant did not renew her subpoena application, either then or thereafter (see CPL 470.05, subd 2).
The second argument is posited on the rule articulated in
Before leaving the issues centering on the police personnel records, we also take occasion to point out that the Legislature has recently codified standards for disclosure of precisely the material sought in this case. Section 50-a of the Civil Rights Law, though effective after the defendant’s trial, fairly reflects the pre-existing judicial consensus in such situations; after declaring police personnel records to be confidential, it provides that, on "a clear showing of facts sufficient to warrant the judge to request records for review”, an in camera inspection is to be conducted and, if the court then determines that the records contain matter that is relevant and material in the action, such portions may be disclosed to the person who has made the request (Civil Rights Law, § 50-a, subds 2, 3).