People v. Giorgetti
[…] The People claim that an authorized arrest was made by the police based upon the executed civilian complaint form. In order to resolve this conflict, and to thereby apply the principle of authorization, we must examine the relevant provisions of the CPL dealing with arrest, as they relate to the facts in this case.

CPL 140.10 provides:

"1. Subject to the provisions of subdivision two, a police officer may arrest a person for:

"(a) Any offense when he has reasonable cause to believe that such person has committed such offense in his presence”.

CPL 140.30 provides: "1. Subject to the provisions of subdivision two, any person may arrest another person (a) for a felony when the latter has in fact committed such felony, and (b) for any offense when the latter has in fact committed such offense in his presence.”

Keeping these two sections in mind, it is clear to the court that the testimony at trial supports the position that the arrest was made by the wife, and that the subsequent involvement of the police was a separate, independent event.