People v. Giorgetti
[…] This form contains none of the underlying facts which led up to the arrest and was in fact completed after defendant was in custody. It cannot form the basis to establish authorization. Hence, since an essential element of the offense has not been established, the case, as a matter of law, must be dismissed. (CPL 360.50.) However, there is one additional point which deserves comment. The testimony of the police officers indicates that there is some question as to the use of physical violence by the defendant. Section 35.27 of the Penal Law provides that: "A person may not use physical force to resist an arrest, whether authorized or unauthorized, *123which is being effected or attempted by a peace officer when it would reasonably appear that the latter is a peace officer.”

It may appear from the above language that even though an arrest is unauthorized, a resisting arrest charge could stand if physical force was used by a defendant.