People v. Giorgetti
[…] In conjunction with this principle, defendant contends that as a matter of law the arrest was made by defendant’s wife, and that no evidence was produced at trial which would indicate that the arrest was authorized. The People claim that an authorized arrest was made by the police based upon the executed civilian complaint form. In order to resolve this conflict, and to thereby apply the principle of authorization, we must examine the relevant provisions of the CPL dealing with arrest, as they relate to the facts in this case.

CPL 140.10 provides:

"1. Subject to the provisions of subdivision two, a police officer may arrest a person for:

"(a) Any offense when he has reasonable cause to believe that such person has committed such offense in his presence”.

CPL 140.30 provides: "1. Subject to the provisions of subdivision two, any person may arrest another person (a) for a felony when the latter has in fact committed such felony, and (b) for any offense when the latter has in fact committed such offense in his presence.”