People v. Gilmore
[…] (c) whether the work, taken as a whole, lacks serious literary, artistic, political or scientific value.

By way of examples of offensive conduct under part (b) of the standards, the court included (1) patently offensive representations or descriptions of ultimate sexual acts normal or perverted, actual or simulated; and (2) patently offensive representations or descriptions of masturbation, excretory functions and lewd exhibition of the genitals.

In an apparent effort to conform its definition of obscenity to the standards of Miller (supra), the New York State Legislature amended section 235.00 of the Penal Law so as to fix the following as such definition:

*743Ҥ 235.00 Obscenity; definition of terms
“The following definitions are applicable to sections 235.05, 235.10 and 235.15:
“1. ‘Obscene’. Any material or performance is ‘obscene’ if (a) the average person, applying contemporary community standards, would find that considered as a whole, its predominant appeal is to the prurient interest in sex and (b) it depicts or describes in a patently offensive manner, actual or simulated: sexual intercourse, sodomy, sexual bestiality, masturbation, sadism, masochism, excretion or lewd exhibition of the genitals, and (c) considered as a whole, it lacks serious literary, artistic, political and scientific value. Predominant appeal shall be judged with reference to ordinary adults unless it appears from the character of the material or the circumstances of its dissemination to be designed for children or other specially susceptible audience.”

The thrust of the defendant’s objection is the contention that Miller’s standards relate to sexual material and conduct only and that the modified New York statute is rendered overbroad by its inclusion of sadism and masochism as obscene acts.