149 Misc. 2d 411 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1991
[…] The confidentiality of the Grand Jury process is codified by statute and its provisions must be strictly construed. (Matter of June 1982 Grand Jury, 98 AD2d 284, 286 [3d Dept 1983].) Absent a court order, evidence must not be disclosed to persons other than the jurors or to certain specified persons assisting the Grand Jury in its investigation. (CPL 190.25 [4].) The statute specifically lists who may be present during the Grand Jury proceedings in general (CPL 190.25 [3]), as well as during videotaping testimony to be presented to a Grand Jury (CPL 190.32 [5] [c]). The latter section also requires that "[e]ach person present, except the witness, must, if he has not previously taken a constitutional oath of office or an oath that he will keep secret all matters before a grand jury, must take an oath on the record that he will keep secret the videotaped examination.”
The unidentified patient present during the videotaped examination of the complainant clearly was not one of the