123 N.Y.S. 264 | New York County Courts | 1910
[…] City of Buffalo v. Linsman, 113 App. Div. 585; City of Gloversville v. Enos, 35 Misc. Rep. 724, 728, 729.
Even though the law of that date (Laws of 1896, chap. 371) was correctly stated in Buffalo v. Linsman, supra, the enactment of section 35, General Business Law (Consol. Laws, chap. 20), has changed the law and expressly excepted soldiers’ licenses from municipal regulations. Section 35, last referred to, reads as. follows:
“Municipal regulations.—-This article shall not affect the application of any ordinance, by-law or regulation of a municipal corporation relating to hawkers and peddlers within the limits of such corporation, except as otherwise provided in section thirty-two hereof, but the provisions of this article are to be "complied with in addition to the requirements of any such ordinance, by-law or regulation.”