203 P.3d 571 | Colo. Ct. App. | 2008
[…] Auman, 109 P.3d at 665.
Here, defendant was charged with attempting to commit burglary with the intent to commit theft inside the store. The theft instruction contained the same defect that our supreme court found to be flawed in Auman: it did not make clear that the prosecution had to prove, beyond a reasonable doubt, that defendant knew he did not have authorization to take the store's property. See § 18-4-401(1), C.R.S.2007 ("A person commits theft when he knowingly obtains or exercises control over anything of value of another without authorization, or by threat or deception . . ."). Thus, giving this flawed instruction was error. Auman, 109 P.3d at 664.
However, unlike in Auman, in which authorization was a primary issue, the issue whether defendant knew that he was not authorized to take property from the store was not contested at trial.