People v. Giacalone
[…] It does not enable the legislature to pass a law that will infringe upon the exclusive power of the governor to commute a sentence." People v. Freleigh, 334 Mich 306, 310, citing People v. Fox, 312 Mich 577 (168 ALR 703).

For these reasons, the purge proviso of the grand jury contempt statute insofar as it relates to criminal contempt is unconstitutional because it infringes upon the exclusive pardon and commutation power of the governor.

As to the severability of the purge proviso, the general rule is as set forth in CL 1948, § 8.5 (Stat Ann 1961 Rev § 2.216) as follows:

"In the construction of the statutes of this state the following rules shall be observed, unless such construction would be inconsistent with the manifest intent of the legislature, that is to say:

"If any portion of an act or the application thereof to any person or circumstances shall be found to be invalid by a court, such invalidity shall not affect the remaining portions or applications of the act which can be given effect without the invalid portion or application, provided such remaining portions are not determined by the court to be inoperable, and to this end acts are declared to be severable."

For the aforesaid reasons, it hardly requires the recitation of authority to state that the remaining portion of the contempt statute can be given effect without the invalid portion, and such remaining portion is operable as applied to criminal contempt.