People v. Giacalone
[…] Defendant claims that the contempt statute leaves no doubt that its entire purpose is to obtain testimony to further the investigation of the grand juror by inclusion of the proviso, that any contempt is therefore civil, not subject to the pardoning or commutation power of the governor, and that the statute is therefore constitutional and not severable.

CLS 1961, § 767.5 (Stat Ann 1954 Rev § 28.945) provides as follows:

"Any witness neglecting or refusing to appear in response to such summons or to answer any questions which such judge may require as material to such inquiry, shall be deemed guilty of a contempt *512 and after a public hearing in open court and conviction of such contempt, shall be punished by a fine not exceeding $1,000.00 or imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding 1 year or both at the discretion of the court: Provided, That if such witness after being so sentenced shall offer to appear before such judge to purge himself of such contempt, the judge shall cause such witness to be brought before him and, after examination of such witness, the judge may in his discretion commute or suspend the further execution of such sentence."

The contempt statute makes provision for punishment for both civil and criminal contempt.