People v. Gauntlett
[…] Defendant argues that the condition of probation requiring him to take Depo-Provera is an unlawful condition, without common-law or statutory authority in Michigan and without precedent in any model act or judicial standard. In addition, defendant argues, the condition is punitive and was intended to be so by Judge Borsos. The condition is also impermissibly vague, unlawful as a disguised form of punishment, coercive, incapable of acceptance, and detrimental to his rehabilitation, defendant says.

The starting point for the analysis is the probation statute. MCL 771.3(4); MSA 28.1133(4) begins: "The court may impose other lawful conditions of probation as the circumstances of the case may require or warrant, or as in its judgment may be proper." (Emphasis added.)

Depo-Provera is a medroxyprogesterone acetate manufactured by the Upjohn Company. The drug is similar to the progesterone hormones produced by the body naturally.