People v. Garthaffner
[…] Article 33 was intended to "help reduce the diversion of potentially dangerous drugs from legal medical and research uses into illegal channels.” (Governor’s Message of Approval, L 1972, ohs 878-881, NY Legis Ann, 1972, p 369.) An analysis of the statute demonstrates that the Legislature was not limiting its regulatory efforts to wholesalers and legal retailers of drugs. Patients, too, are included.

Significantly, under the New York statute, the only prescription authorized is one which permits "an ultimate user lawfully to obtain controlled substances” (Public Health Law, § 3302, subd 29), and an "ultimate user” is one who "lawfully obtains and possesses a controlled substance for his own use” or "a person designated, by a practitioner on a prescription, to obtain such substance on behalf of [a] patient.” (Public Health Law, § 3302, subd 33.) This definition is even more restrictive than that contained in the Federal statute *674after which the New York statute was patterned.