People v. Garrett
[…] In reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence, we must look at the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution and determine whether any rational trier of fact could have found defendant guilty of criminal sexual assault based upon anal penetration of A.W. beyond a reasonable doubt. People v. Roman, 260 Ill.App.3d 436, 197 Ill. Dec. 932, 632 N.E.2d 1 (1992). We find that the evidence was insufficient to support defendant's conviction for criminal sexual assault based upon anal penetration.

Under section 12-12(f) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (720 ILCS 5/12-12(f) (West 1992)), sexual penetration is defined as:

"any contact, however slight, between the sex organ of one person and the sex organ, mouth or anus of another person, or any intrusion, however slight, of any part of the body of one person or of any animal or object into the sex organ or anus of another person * * *." (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 5/12-12(f) (West 1992).

For there to be a conviction for criminal sexual assault, there must be an act of sexual penetration by the use of force or threat of force. 720 ILCS 5/12-13(a)(1) (West 1992).