People v. Gardner
[…] Whatever may be the rule of evidence regarding these matters in civil actions, as declared by section 1870, subdivision 8 of the Code of Civil Procedure, that rule has no application to criminal cases. Section 1102 of the Penal Code provides, “ the rules of evidence in civil actions are applicable also to criminal actions, except as otherwise provided in this codé and as to these matters it is very apparent that the Penal Code otherwise provides. Section 686 declares the rights of a defendant in a criminal action; and subdivision 3 thereof provides: “To produce witnesses on his behalf and to be confronted with the witnesses against him in the presence of the court, except that where the charge has been preliminarily examined before a committing magistrate, and the testimony taken down by question and answer in the presence of the defendant, who has either by person or by counsel had an opportunity to examine the witness .... the deposition of such a witness may be read